Land rarities · Current in 1.3.1

Every Prospectour rarity and earning rate

The triple gem rates introduced in 1.1.9 remain current in 1.3.1, with the same eight rarities, odds and four-to-one spread.

Each claimed square receives one server-side rarity roll. The official published distribution still ranges from 50% Common to 0.1% Divine, but every daily mint rate is now three times higher.

Flint comparing a common stone and a rare golden gem on a square parcel evidence map

Rarity table

TierPublished chanceGems/day48-ad full-day boost*
Common50%1.28462.5692
Uncommon25%1.56603.1320
Rare12%1.90893.8178
Epic7%2.32714.6542
Legendary4%2.83685.6736
Mythic1.5%3.45786.9156
Transcendent0.4%4.21538.4306
Divine0.1%5.138410.2768

*Forty-eight boost ads provide 24 hours at 2×. The bank can hold only 12 hours, so it must be filled, allowed to run down, then filled again.

What does an unknown future square earn?

When you are planning land you have not claimed yet, you cannot assume Legendary or Divine. Weighting every tier by its published chance gives an expected average of approximately 1.6131 gems per day, or 3.2262 with all 48 daily boost ads.

Use this current weighted average for future-land projections. Use your exact rarity counts for land you already own.

See rarities on the Land Registry

Version 1.2.0 adds a global registry inside the Land page. It places claimed squares at their true locations, colours them by rarity, groups distant claims into count bubbles and includes a Yours filter for your estate.

Can you hunt for rare squares?

No published mechanic reveals rarity before purchase or improves the roll based on location. Volume changes your chance of eventually finding rare land; waiting for a “lucky” location does not.

How rare is Divine?

At 0.1%, the long-run expectation is about one Divine result per 1,000 claims. This is an average, not a guarantee: a player can find one much earlier or go beyond 1,000 without one.

Calculate your exact rarity mix

Rates and probabilities: official Prospectour economy page. The supplied 1.3.1 notes announce no rate, rarity or probability change; reviewed 11 September 2026.